top of page

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Babington Education Organisation Limited and/or its franchisees and/or affiliates (collectively and herein referred to as "Babington", “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to securing your privacy and security of your data. This page sets out the statement which is in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China.

Purpose

The purpose of this statement is to inform you about our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Legal Notice

Your use of our website is subject to this legal notice. Please note that this legal notice is subject to other privacy policies and legal notices appearing on our other websites, and to any expressly designated terms located on particular pages of our websites. By using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this statement.


You may access certain parts of our website without registering or providing us with your details.


As the information on our website may be incomplete, out of date or inaccurate and may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, we reserve the right to update our website at our sole discretion. Thus, such information may be changed or updated without notice.


We reserve the right to make changes to this legal notice. Any changes we may make to this legal notice will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will also notify you by e-mail. Certain provisions of this legal notice may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of our website.

Your use of this website hosted by Babington is subject to the following terms and conditions:

Copyright 

All materials on this website are the copyright of Babington Education Organisation Limited or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this website may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of Babington Education Organisation Limited.

 

Disclaimer

Babington makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this website for any purpose. All such information is provided "as is" and with a specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement. Babington makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this website will be uninterrupted, error-free or that the website or the server that hosts the website are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall Babington, its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this website. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written licence or subscription agreement from Babington in respect of the use of any online service provided via this website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name 

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as country of residence, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Your child’s current and previous academic background such as school or interest classes

  • Your child’s date of birth

 

What we do with the information we gather

Data collected Babington will be shared with Babington Education Organisation Limited.

We require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.

  • To improve our products and services.

  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • To contact you for market research purposes. 

Security

In order to maintain the security and integrity of your information and data, we employ a set of suitable procedures to safeguard your information we collect whether online or in person. 

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, the data will be removed from the system afterwards.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Credit card information
All credit card information is encrypted and transferred to your credit card company under a highly secured environment.
To make the most of the security on our site, we recommend using Microsoft Internet Explorer® 9.0 or higher or the latest version of Google Chrome™, Mozilla Firefox® or Apple Safari®. We also recommend setting your browser's preferences to accept cookies and enable JavaScript.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@babington.edu.hk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Ordinance. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@babington.edu.hk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly update the information accordingly.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of those changes.

 

 

Video Monitoring

1. Video-monitoring facilities are installed within all Babington Education Centres. All the video-monitoring facilities are in 24-hour automatic working mode. The locations of the surveillance cameras are classrooms, comon areas, reception area, entrances and exits.
 

2. Purposes of video monitoring

Babington conducts video monitoring, with the following aims and objectives:  To safeguard Babington's assets/properties and other legitimate interests;  To protect employees’ and students’safety and other legitimate interests;  To appraise employees and students’ behaviour;  To facilitate academic and research activities;  To collect data regarding activities held on campus.


3. Personal data collected from video monitoring 

All the images in front of the camera lens, the corresponding dates and time will be recorded automatically by the video monitoring facilities and relevant technology adopted by Babington.
 

4. Use of personal data collected from video monitoring 

Designated Babington personnel reserve the right to access all the data collected for the mentioned purposes.


5. Designated personnel with access to the data processed from monitoring 

The personnel who are responsible for security monitoring are authorized to observe the immediate records, but they are prohibited to retrieve any of the past records; only designated Babington personnel have the right to view and retrieve both the immediate and past records. They all have the obligation to observe the rules set in this Statement and to keep all the data confidential.  In case of disciplinary investigations, the relevant data may be transferred to the personnel who are responsible for disciplinary investigations.  In case of criminal investigations, the data has to be passed on to the relevant competent authorities upon their requests.


6. Data retention period
The above data will generally be retained for less than one month after the investigation and/or the verdict of the trial is completed.


7. Consequences of Violation
Any person who violates this Statement is liable to punishments, including the possibility of dismissal.


8. Rights of employees and students
In accordance with the law, employees and students have the right to information, the right of access and the right to object. The request for exercising the right of access has to be done in writing, subject to a reasonable fee.

bottom of page